Menu

Next England Manager Odds

next england manager

Established in 1872 the England national football team have long been at the centre of international football. The team won the 1966 World Cup on home soil under the management of Sir Alf Ramsey and ever since have been chasing a major trophy. Over the years, England have produced a wealth of talent and the national team have been regular contenders in international tournaments such as the European Championship and the FIFA World Cup. Despite the talent at their disposal, the team have often come up short when attempting to match their 1966 success, leading to a series of managerial changes in search of the right formula.

Current England Manager

Gareth Southgate was appointed as the England manager in November 2016, replacing Sam Allardyce. Under the leadership of Southgate, a former England international, England reached the final of Euro 2021, the semi-finals of the 2018 World Cup, and the final of Euro 2024.

During Euro 2024, Southgate faced significant pressure due to poor performances in the group stage and a challenging last 16 match against Slovakia. The frustration was evident with fans’ reactions, including empty beer cups being thrown and boos after a 0-0 draw with Slovenia in their final group match.

After the Slovenia game, Southgate acknowledged the public’s sentiment but emphasised that it created a challenging environment to work in. Following England’s performance in Euro 2024 and the pressure that came along with it, Gareth Southgate has announced his resignation as England’s manager after an eight-year tenure.

“As a proud Englishman, it has been the honour of my life to play for and manage England,” Southgate stated. “It has meant everything to me, and I have given it my all. But it’s time for change and a new chapter. Sunday’s final in Berlin against Spain was my final game as England manager.”

With Gareth Southgate stepping down, the search for his successor is underway. The FA is considering several prominent names to take over the role.

Who Will Be the Next England Manager?

Among the top contenders are Newcastle’s Eddie Howe, and former Chelsea managers Graham Potter, Thomas Tuchel, and Mauricio Pochettino among the top candidates. Eddie Howe has previously expressed his interest in the England job, describing it as “the ultimate” position. Despite his love for the day-to-day activities of club management, he may find the national role too tempting to decline.

Other potential candidates for the England manager position include Lee Carsley, the England Under-21 manager, and former England internationals Frank Lampard and Steven Gerrard. The hiring process will be overseen by the FA’s technical director, John McDermott, and chief executive, Mark Bullingham.

Southgate’s departure marks the end of a significant chapter in English football, with high hopes for the future under new leadership. The squad he leaves behind is full of promising talent, and the next manager will have the opportunity to build on the strong foundation Southgate has established.

Eddie Howe Odds To Be Next England Manager

Eddie Howe’s name regularly pops up in debates around who will be the next England manager. He is known for his track record at Bournemouth, where he took them from League Two all the way up to the Premier League. His ongoing success at Newcastle further emphasises his managerial ability. His attacking and aggressive style of football would be welcome by fans, especially since Gareth Southgate was often criticised for his cautious approach. Howe currently has a long-term contract at Newcastle which could pose an issue for the FA, but despite this, he remains a top contender with odds of 9/4. 

Graham Potter Odds To Be Next England Manager

Graham Potter is practically the joint favourite to become the next England manager with odds of 5/2. After his time at Chelsea ended, Potter has been selective about his next role, reportedly turning down offers from Lyon and Ajax. His reputation for fostering teams that play smart, pressing football contrasts with Southgate’s more defensive approach and his availability makes him a strong candidate for the position. If he’s interested, this could be straightforward for the FA given his current free-agent status.

Lee Carsley Odds To Be Next England Manager

Lee Carsley might not be the most glamorous name on the list, but his accomplishments with England’s under-21 team speaks volumes. He led the team to a European Championship victory, proving his ability to deliver results on the international stage. His success in nurturing young talent aligns with the FA’s long-term vision for England. While fans might prefer a higher-profile manager, Carsley’s proven track record makes him a worthy candidate at odds of 10/3. 

Jurgen Klopp Odds To Be Next England Manager

Jurgen Klopp recently left Liverpool and makes for an intriguing choice for the England manager role, currently placed at odds of 8/1. With a managerial career boasting 13 trophies, Klopp’s success is undeniable. His charismatic leadership and ability to transform teams make him a dream choice for most. However, Klopp stepped away from Liverpool to take a break from the relentless pressures of football, making his immediate return a big IF. Then again, international football doesn’t require the same week-in, week-out commitment, so the England manager position might suit him well.

Mauricio Pochettino Odds To Be Next England Manager

Mauricio Pochettino has managed three Premier League teams: Southampton, Tottenham, and Chelsea. Although his recent stint at Chelsea was challenging, Pochettino’s ability to develop young players and promote an attractive style of play could make him a good fit for the England managerial position, with odds of 10/1. His familiarity with English football, coupled with his availability and experience makes him a viable option for the FA as they search for Southgate’s successor.

England Manager Odds

Manager Bookie Odds
Eddie Howe 10/3
Graham Potter 11/4
Lee Carsley 7/2
Jurgen Klopp 12/1
Mauricio Pochettino 12/1
Frank Lampard 16/1
Pep Guardiola 28/1
Ange Postecoglou 33/1
Joachim Low 33/1
Thomas Tuchel 33/1
Gary ONeil 40/1
Jose Mourinho 40/1
Massimiliano Allegri 40/1
Michael Carrick 40/1
Darren Moore BetMGM 50/1
Didier Deschamps 50/1
Jody Morris 50/1
Kasper Hjulmand 50/1
Michael Beale 50/1
Roy Keane BetMGM 50/1
Ryan Lowe 50/1
Ryan Mason 50/1
Sarina Wiegman 50/1
Sean Dyche 50/1
Steven Gerrard 50/1
Thiago Motto 50/1
Chris Hughton 66/1
Emma Hayes 66/1
Fernando Diniz 66/1
Kieran McKenna 66/1
Lionel Scaloni 66/1
Mark Noble 66/1
Oliver Glasner 66/1
Patrick Vieira 66/1
Ralf Rangnick 66/1
Rob Edwards 66/1
Roberto Mancini 66/1
Ronald Koeman 66/1
Russell Martin 66/1
Sol Campbell 66/1
Steve Cooper 66/1
Steve Holland 66/1
Thierry Henry 66/1
Thomas Frank 66/1
Unai Emery 66/1
Vincenzo Montella 66/1
Xavi Hernandez 66/1
Carlo Ancelotti 80/1
Julian Nagelsmann 80/1
Marcelo Bielsa 80/1
Antonio Conte 100/1
Ashley Cole 100/1
Brendan Rodgers 100/1
Chris Powell 100/1
David Moyes 100/1
Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 100/1
John Herdman 100/1
Philip Neville 100/1
Rafa Benitez 100/1
Roberto Martinez 100/1
Ruben Amorim 100/1
Sergio Conceicao 100/1
Wayne Rooney 100/1
Will Still 100/1
David Beckham 125/1
Jamie Carragher 125/1
Alan Pardew 150/1
Alan Shearer 150/1
Arsene Wenger 150/1
Dean Smith 150/1
Gary Neville 150/1
Ian Evatt 150/1
Jurgen Klinsmann 150/1
Liam Rosenior 150/1
Luis Enrique 150/1
Mikel Arteta 150/1
Ole Gunnar Solskjaer 150/1
Paul Scholes 150/1
Paul Warne 150/1
Rehanne Skinner 150/1
Scott Parker 150/1
Steve Bruce 150/1
Stuart Pearce 150/1
Zinedine Zidane 150/1
Aidy Boothroyd 175/1
Carlos Corberan 200/1
Julien Lopetegui 200/1
Roy Hodgson 200/1
Sam Allardyce 200/1
Chris Wilder 250/1
Michael Owen 250/1
Rio Ferdinand 250/1

List of England Managers

Several notable managers have taken charge of the England national team over the years. Some of the most significant include:

  • Sir Alf Ramsey (1963-1974): Led England to their only World Cup victory in 1966.
  • Sir Bobby Robson (1982-1990): Reached the semi-finals of the 1990 World Cup.
  • Terry Venables (1994-1996): Guided England to the semi-finals of Euro 1996.
  • Sven-Göran Eriksson (2001-2006): Consistently took England to the latter stages of major tournaments.
  • Gareth Southgate (2016-present): Notable for reaching the 2018 World Cup semi-finals and Euro 2020 final.

A full list of England managers can be found below.

ManagerFromToGames
Gareth Southgate2016Present
Sam Allardyce201620161
Roy Hodgson 2012201656
Stuart Pearce201220121
Fabio Capello 2008201142
Steve McClaren 2006200718
Sven-Göran Eriksson 2001200667
Peter Taylor 200020001
Kevin Keegan1999200018
Howard Wilkinson199920002
Glenn Hoddle 1996199828
Terry Venables1994199624
Graham Taylor 1990199338
Bobby Robson1982199095
Ron Greenwood1977198255
Don Revie1974197729
Joe Mercer 197419747
Alf Ramsey 19631974113
Walter Winterbottom 19461962139
Advertising Disclosure
At WhichBookie we bring you the best content and offers every day, please be aware that we do collect compensation from some of the links on this page.

Top New Bookmakers

NRG.bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=3924790 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
Bet442
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=4237684 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
Highbet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/highbet/ ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
Betrino
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=4499812 ☆☆☆☆☆
Read Review
Visit
Fafabet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/fafabet/ ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
Gentleman Jim
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=3933385 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
BetZone
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/betzone/ ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
Neptune Play
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=3924791 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
Blue Fox Casino
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2880013 ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
BetGoodwin
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=1498342 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
BresBet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2039219 ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
talkSPORT BET
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2018021 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
Lottoland
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=91925 ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
MonsterCasino
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/monstercasino/ ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
CopyBet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2039539 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
LiveScore Bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/livescore-bet-review/ ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit

Top Offers

StrikeWild | 100 Free Spins No Deposit
Visit
Bet365 Sign Up Offer, Free Bet & Bonus Code
Visit
Lottoland Sports Sign Up Offer, Free Bet & Promo Code
Visit
Fafabet Free Bet Sign Up Offer & Bonus Code
Visit
NRG Bet Sign Up Offer, Free Bet & Promo Code
Visit
Bet442 Free Bet, Sign Up Offer & Promo Code for New Customers
Visit
Betfred Sign Up Offer, Free Bet & Promo Code
Visit
CopyBet Sign Up Offer, Free Bet & Promo Code
Visit
Corners Betting Tips
Read
Liam Johnson
Over 8.5 Corners
Deportivo Riestra vs Argentinos Jrs
4/5

Here you'll find football corners betting tips from our expert football analyst, Liam Johnson. All of the corner predictions published here on WhichBookie are 100% free.

Date published: July 23, 2024
Newsboy Tips
Read
Newsboy
Sibyl Charm
Win
7/4

Today's Newsboy tips. Horse racing tips for today, tomorrow, Saturday and all of the major meetings from The Daily Mirror's Dave Yates, AKA Newsboy.

Date published: July 23, 2024

Top Rated Bookmakers

bet365
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/bet365-review/ ★★★★★
Visit
Betfred
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/betfred-review/ ★★★★★
Visit
BetUK
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/betuk-review/ ★★★★☆
Visit
10bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/10bet-review/ ★★★★☆
Visit
Ladbrokes
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/ladbrokes-review/ ★★★☆☆
Visit
William Hill
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/william-hill-review/ ★★★★☆
Visit
Coral
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/coral-bookmaker-review/ ★★★☆☆
Visit
BetVictor
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/betvictor-review/ ★★★★★
Visit
Virgin Bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/virgin-bet-review/ ★★★★☆
Visit
Boylesports
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/boylesports-review/ ★★★★★
Visit
Rob Wright Tips
Read
Rob Wright
Breeze Of Wind
Win
5/2

Today's Rob Wright tips. Horse racing tips for today, tomorrow and Saturday from The Times newspaper racing tipster, Rob Wright.

Date published: July 23, 2024
Templegate Tips
Read
Templegate
Breeze Of Wind
Win
5/2

Today's Templegate tips. Horse racing tips for today, tomorrow, Saturday and all of the major meetings from The Sun's Steve Mullen, AKA Templegate.

Date published: July 23, 2024
Robin Goodfellow Tips
Read
Robin Goodfellow
Eagle's Realm
Win

Today's Pricewise tips. Horse racing tips for today, tomorrow, Saturday and all of the major meetings from The Racing Posts Tom Segal, AKA Pricewise.

Date published: July 23, 2024

Best Football Bookies

bet365
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/bet365-review/ ★★★★★
Visit
Virgin Bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/virgin-bet-review/ ★★★★☆
Visit
LiveScore Bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/livescore-bet-review/ ★★★★☆
Visit
Betfred
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/betfred-review/ ★★★★★
Visit
CopyBet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2039539 ★★★★★
Visit
10bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/10bet-review/ ★★★★☆
Visit

Best Racing Bookies

BetGoodwin
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=1498342 ★★★★★
Visit
bet365
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/bet365-review/ ★★★★★
Visit
Virgin Bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/virgin-bet-review/ ★★★★☆
Visit
William Hill
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/william-hill-review/ ★★★★☆
Visit
Betfred
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/betfred-review/ ★★★★★
Visit
CopyBet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2039539 ★★★★★
Visit
Coral
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/coral-bookmaker-review/ ★★★☆☆
Visit