Menu
Olympics

Olympics Betting Tips

Free betting tips for the Olympics from expert analysts

Predictions for the 2024 Summer Olympics. Free betting tips for Olympic athletics, football, swimming, and more.

Like the football World Cup, the Summer Olympics takes place every four years. In 2024, the Summer Olympics returns, taking place in Paris, which was host to the games both in 1900 and 1924.

100 years on from last hosting the Olympics, Paris will welcome over 11,000 athletes from around the world who will compete in 32 different sports.

We’ll be providing free 2024 Summer Olympics betting tips for many of the major events including athletics, football, tennis, golf, boxing, swimming, and more.

Olympics Predictions Today

All of today’s Olympics predictions can be found at the top of this page. You can also navigate to the various tips pages that we have for individual sports and Olympic events. There are dozens of events that take place each day throughout the 2024 Summer Olympics, and so there will be no shortage of betting tips from our sports experts.

Summer Olympics Betting

When betting on the Summer Olympics, you’ll have the choice of various betting markets, from individual event winners to total medal counts and team performances.

The majority of betting sites will be taking bets on the 2024 Olympics, but some will be offering more markets than others, and better odds. To find the best bookmakers to place your bets with, take a look at our Olympics Betting Sites page.

Most Medals Betting

When predicting which countries will win the most medals at the Summer Olympics, it can be a good idea to look at historical data. Countries like the USA and China have a strong track record of winning numerous gold medals. You can also look at specific events where these countries traditionally excel in and which competitors they have representing them in 2024.

Summer Olympic Games Medal Winners
No. of Olympic GamesGoldSilverBronzeTotal
United States 281,0618307382,629
Soviet Union 93953192961,010
Great Britain 29284318314916
China11263199174636
France29223251277751
Italy 28217188213618
Germany 17201207247655
Hungary27181154176511
Japan 23169150178497
Australia27164173210547

Olympics Odds

If you’re placing bets on Paris 2024, comparing Olympics odds across multiple betting sites is a great idea. It may mean that you have to open new accounts with some bookmakers, but you will have the choice of several prices, allowing you to place your bets at the best odds and maximise your returns.

Odds for the 2024 Summer Olympics will become available shortly before the event gets underway on Friday 26th July. You’ll find Olympic Games odds for all of the sports, events and markets on any of the betting sites listed on this page. Bookmakers will often have a dedicated Olympics betting category but you may also find the odds for events by navigating to specific sports sections on the bookies websites.

Betting odds for each event may fluctuate throughout the Olympics based on a number of factors such as the outcome of other events, the form of the teams, individuals or countries, and whether you are betting pre-match or in-play.

Although bookmakers odds on the Olympics may be similar, even slightly shorter prices can have a big impact on your returns over time. By placing your bets at the highest odds, you’ll ensure that you get the biggest returns from your bets when they win. Therefore, we recommend having accounts with more than one of our recommended Olympic betting sites so that you can shop around for the best odds and place bets that will result in the maximum returns possible should they win.

Betting Sites With The Best Odds

bet365
Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets
Visit

Open Account Offer. Bet £10 & Get £30 in Free Bets for new customers at bet365. Min deposit requirement. Free Bets are paid as Bet Credits and are available for use upon settlement of bets to value of qualifying deposit. Min odds, bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. Time limits and T&Cs apply. Registration required. Registration Required #ad

Virgin Bet
Bet £10 Get £20 in Free Bets + £5 Free Specials Bet
Visit

1st single cash specials bet on the Selected EURO 2024 matches. Min odds EVS. Free Bet: accept via pop-up within 24 hours of qual, use in 7 days on Specials only. Stakes not returned. Click here for full T&Cs. Bet Responsibly. GambleAware.org 18+ #ad

10bet
100% Bonus Up To £50
Visit

New bettors; Code SPORT; Wager deposit & bonus 8x; Max qualifying bet stake=initial bonus; Valid 60 days; Min odds, bet and payment method exclusions apply; T&C apply; 18+ #ad

Olympics Tips

We’ll be providing free Olympics betting tips throughout the event in Paris this summer.

There will be 11,000 athletes participating in the 2024 Summer Olympics from 200 countries. They’ll be competing in over 400 different events from 32 different sports categories. There is a lot to cover but our experts will be hand-picking the very best bets each day.

Alongside our betting tips for the Olympics, we’ll recommend a bookmaker to back the bet with. You don’t have to use the advised bookie but they are usually selected based on the best odds that were available at the time of publishing the tips.

Tips For Betting On The 2024 Olympics

To maximize your success in Olympic betting, consider the following strategies:

Research Athletes and Teams: Before placing any bets on the Olympics, study the current form of athletes and teams. It’s often a good idea to stick to sports that you follow regularly and understand well.

Get The Best Odds: Shopping around for the best odds will result in a greater overall return from your bets. You are giving money away by placing bets at lower odds when better prices are available elsewhere.

Understand The Markets: Get familiar with the various types of Olympic bets. These may include winner bets, bets on the medal table, Over/Under bets, in-play betting, and others.

Monitor External Factors: Be aware of external factors such as weather conditions, venues, and other situations that might affect performances.

Use Reputable Bookmakers: Always choose reputable bookmakers to bet on the Olympics with. Top UK bookmakers offer competitive odds, varied betting markets, quick withdrawals and safer gambling tools. You can find a list of our recommended betting sites for the 2024 Summer Olympics further up this page.

Safer Gambling: Betting on the Olympics should be fun and not cause financial stress. Never bet more than you can afford to lose and no bet is guaranteed to win.

Summer Olympic Sports
ArcheryCycling RoadRugby Sevens
Artistic GymnasticsCycling TrackSailing
Artistic SwimmingDivingShooting
AthleticsEquestrianSkateboarding
BadmintonFencingSport Climbing
Baseball SoftballFlag FootballSquash
BasketballFootballSurfing
Basketball 3x3GolfSwimming
Beach VolleyballHandballTable Tennis
BoxingHockeyTaekwondo
BreakingJudoTennis
Canoe SlalomKarateTrampoline
Canoe SprintLacrosseTriathlon
CricketMarathon SwimmingVolleyball
Cycling BMX FreestyleModern PentathlonWater Polo
Cycling BMX RacingRhythmic GymnasticsWeightlifting
Cycling Mountain BikeRowingWrestling

Upcoming Tips
TBC
Whichbookie Editor
TBC
Spain
Whichbookie Editor
11/4
USA
Whichbookie Editor
7/4
France
Whichbookie Editor
2/7
Argentina
Whichbookie Editor
1/2
Spain
Whichbookie Editor
3/10
Japan
Whichbookie Editor
5/2
Advertising Disclosure
At WhichBookie we bring you the best content and offers every day, please be aware that we do collect compensation from some of the links on this page.

Top New Bookmakers

NRG.bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=3924790 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
Bet442
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=4237684 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
Highbet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/highbet/ ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
Betrino
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=4499812 ☆☆☆☆☆
Read Review
Visit
Fafabet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/fafabet/ ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
Gentleman Jim
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=3933385 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
BetZone
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/betzone/ ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
Neptune Play
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=3924791 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
Blue Fox Casino
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2880013 ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
BetGoodwin
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=1498342 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
BresBet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2039219 ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
talkSPORT BET
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2018021 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
Lottoland
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=91925 ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
MonsterCasino
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/monstercasino/ ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
CopyBet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2039539 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
LiveScore Bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/livescore-bet-review/ ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit

Top Offers

StrikeWild | 100 Free Spins No Deposit
Visit
Bet365 Sign Up Offer, Free Bet & Bonus Code
Visit
Lottoland Sports Sign Up Offer, Free Bet & Promo Code
Visit
Fafabet Free Bet Sign Up Offer & Bonus Code
Visit
NRG Bet Sign Up Offer, Free Bet & Promo Code
Visit
Bet442 Free Bet, Sign Up Offer & Promo Code for New Customers
Visit
Betfred Sign Up Offer, Free Bet & Promo Code
Visit
CopyBet Sign Up Offer, Free Bet & Promo Code
Visit
Corners Betting Tips
Read
Liam Johnson
Over 8.5 Corners
Deportivo Riestra vs Argentinos Jrs
4/5

Here you'll find football corners betting tips from our expert football analyst, Liam Johnson. All of the corner predictions published here on WhichBookie are 100% free.

Date published: July 23, 2024
Newsboy Tips
Read
Newsboy
Sibyl Charm
Win
7/4

Today's Newsboy tips. Horse racing tips for today, tomorrow, Saturday and all of the major meetings from The Daily Mirror's Dave Yates, AKA Newsboy.

Date published: July 23, 2024

Top Rated Bookmakers

bet365
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/bet365-review/ ★★★★★
Visit
Betfred
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/betfred-review/ ★★★★★
Visit
BetUK
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/betuk-review/ ★★★★☆
Visit
10bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/10bet-review/ ★★★★☆
Visit
Ladbrokes
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/ladbrokes-review/ ★★★☆☆
Visit
William Hill
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/william-hill-review/ ★★★★☆
Visit
Coral
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/coral-bookmaker-review/ ★★★☆☆
Visit
BetVictor
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/betvictor-review/ ★★★★★
Visit
Virgin Bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/virgin-bet-review/ ★★★★☆
Visit
Boylesports
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/boylesports-review/ ★★★★★
Visit
Rob Wright Tips
Read
Rob Wright
Breeze Of Wind
Win
5/2

Today's Rob Wright tips. Horse racing tips for today, tomorrow and Saturday from The Times newspaper racing tipster, Rob Wright.

Date published: July 23, 2024
Templegate Tips
Read
Templegate
Breeze Of Wind
Win
5/2

Today's Templegate tips. Horse racing tips for today, tomorrow, Saturday and all of the major meetings from The Sun's Steve Mullen, AKA Templegate.

Date published: July 23, 2024
Robin Goodfellow Tips
Read
Robin Goodfellow
Eagle's Realm
Win

Today's Pricewise tips. Horse racing tips for today, tomorrow, Saturday and all of the major meetings from The Racing Posts Tom Segal, AKA Pricewise.

Date published: July 23, 2024

Best Football Bookies

bet365
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/bet365-review/ ★★★★★
Visit
Virgin Bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/virgin-bet-review/ ★★★★☆
Visit
LiveScore Bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/livescore-bet-review/ ★★★★☆
Visit
Betfred
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/betfred-review/ ★★★★★
Visit
CopyBet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2039539 ★★★★★
Visit
10bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/10bet-review/ ★★★★☆
Visit

Best Racing Bookies

BetGoodwin
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=1498342 ★★★★★
Visit
bet365
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/bet365-review/ ★★★★★
Visit
Virgin Bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/virgin-bet-review/ ★★★★☆
Visit
William Hill
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/william-hill-review/ ★★★★☆
Visit
Betfred
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/betfred-review/ ★★★★★
Visit
CopyBet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2039539 ★★★★★
Visit
Coral
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/coral-bookmaker-review/ ★★★☆☆
Visit