Next Tottenham Manager Odds

next tottenham manager odds

Tottenham Hotspur have long been one of the top clubs in the English Premier League. However, despite finishing within the top 6 in 13 of the last 14 seasons, they have never won the league.

Tottenham’s last trophy came in 2008 when they beat Chelsea 2-1 in extra time to lift the League Cup. A long wait for silverware has resulted in an increased amount of pressure on all managers who have taken the job at Spurs with the club having five managers in charge since 2019.

Current Tottenham Manager

On Sunday 26th March 2023, Tottenham Hotspur and Antonio Conte parted ways by mutual consent. Interim manager Cristian Stellini followed suit and was sacked less than a month later after just four matches in charge.

Antonio Conte is an Italian football manager who was appointed as the manager of Tottenham Hotspur in November 2021. He has a reputation for being a disciplined and tactically astute manager who demands a high level of commitment and work rate from his players.

Conte has had a successful managerial career, winning multiple trophies with clubs such as Juventus, Chelsea, and Inter Milan. He led Juventus to three consecutive Serie A titles between 2012 and 2014, and also guided Chelsea to the Premier League title in his first season in charge in 2016-17. In his second season with Inter Milan, he led the team to their first Serie A title in over a decade.

At Tottenham Hotspur, Conte was brought in to turn around the fortunes of a team that had struggled under previous manager Nuno Espirito Santo. There were high hopes that he could guide the team to success in the coming seasons with his focus on defensive solidity and counter-attacking football.

Conte guided Spurs to a fourth place finish in his first season at the club, winning 22 of the 38 games played and scoring 69 goals which is more than any season since 2017/18.

Cristian Stellini was appointed interim manager following the sacking of Conte but lasted just four games in charge of the London club before he himself was dismissed by the club.

Who Will Be the Next Tottenham Manager?

A 6-1 defeat at the hands of Newcastle, a game in which the Magpies put five goals past Spurs within the first 21 minutes of the game, preceded Stellini’s sacking and the Italian coach became the next manager to be sacked in April 2023.

With Conte and Stellini both having parted ways with Spurs, bookmakers have started to release odds on the next Tottenham manager.

Next Tottenham Manager Odds

Manager Bookie Odds

Favourite To Be Next Tottenham Manager

Before the sacking of Antonio Conte & Cristian Stellini, Ryan Mason was the bookies favourite to become the next manager at Tottenham Hotspur.

Mason played at junior and senior levels for Spurs during his playing career and joined the coaching staff at Tottenham Hotspur in April 2018. He was previously named interim head coach of the club in April 2021 following the dismissal of José Mourinho and was in charge for six of Tottenham’s league games of which his team won four.

Mason gained the role of First Team Coach when Antonio Conte was appointed as manager of the club in November 2021.

However, following Stellini’s departure from the club, Julian Nagelsman has emerged as the favourite to be the next Spurs manager.

Julian Nagelsmann is a German football manager who is widely regarded as one of the most promising young coaches in the sport. He was born on July 23, 1987, in Landsberg am Lech, Germany.

Nagelsmann began his playing career as a youth player at 1860 Munich, but was forced to retire at the age of 20 due to a knee injury. After his retirement, he turned to coaching and worked as a scout and assistant coach at FC Augsburg and 1899 Hoffenheim.

In 2016, at the age of just 28, Nagelsmann was appointed head coach of Hoffenheim, making him the youngest head coach in Bundesliga history. He quickly gained a reputation for his innovative tactics and ability to develop young players, leading Hoffenheim to a fourth-place finish in the 2017-18 Bundesliga season and earning himself the German Football Manager of the Year award.

In 2019, Nagelsmann was appointed head coach of RB Leipzig, where he has continued to impress. He led the team to a third-place finish in the Bundesliga in his first season and guided them to the semi-finals of the UEFA Champions League, where they were defeated by Paris Saint-Germain.

His most recent job has been at Bayern Munich were he was appointed head coach in April 2021. Despite averaging the fourth highest points in Bundesliga history by any manager and achieving a 71.4% win rate with the club, Nagelsmann was sacked by Bayern and replaced by ex-Chelsea manager Thomas Tuchel.

Nagelsmann is known for his tactical flexibility and his ability to adapt his team’s playing style to the strengths of his players. He has also been praised for his ability to develop young talent, with several of his former players at Hoffenheim and Leipzig going on to become established stars at top clubs.

Nagelsmann is the bookies favourite for the Spurs job and priced at 5/2 with Bet365.

Another contender for the Spurs job is Mauricio Pochettino. Pochettino was in charge at Tottenham between 2014 & 2019 but despite signing a five-year contract in 2018 which should have seen him at the club until 2023, he was dismissed in November 2019, six months after leading Spurs to a Champions League final, with Tottenham 14th in the league at the time, albeit just six points adrift of the top five.

Bookmakers are currently offering odds of 8/1 for Pochettino to return the club.

List of Tottenham Managers

Several managers have taken charge of Tottenham Hotspur over the years. A full list of past and present Tottenham managers can be found below.

ManagerPeriodGamesWonDrawnLostForAgainstWin %
Cristian Stellini2023411261125
Antonio Conte2021-2023744110231338255.41
Nuno Espírito Santo202117827222347.06
Ryan Mason2021740314957.14
Jose Mourinho2019-20218644192316210051.16
Mauricio Pochettino2014-2019290159626954930654.83
Tim Sherwood2013-20142814410474150
André Villas-Boas2012-2013804420161378955
Harry Redknapp2008-201219898505033522549.49
Juande Ramos2007-200854211617846938.89
Martin Jol2004-200714967384424218444.97
Jacques Santini200413544161138.46
David Pleat2003-20043915816545238.46
Glenn Hoddle2001-200310441184515015939.42
George Graham1998-200112549354117715239.2
Christian Gross1997-19982910811404534.48
Gerry Francis1994-199714656424820418838.36
Ossie Ardiles1993-1994652017289110030.77
Livermore & Clemence1992-199351231117827745.1
Peter Shreeve1991-199260231225797438.33
Terry Venables1987-199116567465224420640.61
David Pleat1986-1987773913251308250.65
Peter Shreeve1984-198611756253620413047.86
Keith Burkinshaw1976-198443118211813165256542.23
Terry Neill1974-19768931263212712634.83
Bill Nicholson1958-19748324081962281,5961,09549.04
Jimmy Anderson1955-195815372324931124547.06
Arthur Rowe1949-1955283135598951738747.7
Joe Hulme1946-194915064473923016742.67
Arthur Turner1942-1946492711111135855.1
Peter McWilliam1938-194249201217817340.82
Jack Tresadern1935-193814665344729620244.52
Percy Smith1929-1935253109578749939243.08
Billy Minter1927-192912449245122324439.52
Peter McWilliam1913-19277013111502401,2721,01544.37
The Directors1908-191323199498341034342.86
Fred Kirkham1907-1908612910221027347.54
John Cameron1899-19075702961301441,16965351.93
Frank Brettell1898-1899633712141538958.73
Advertising Disclosure
At WhichBookie we bring you the best content and offers every day, please be aware that we do collect compensation from some of the links on this page.

Top New Bookmakers

Neptune Play
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=3924791 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
Lottoland
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=91925 ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
Fafabet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/fafabet/ ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
Blue Fox Casino
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2880013 ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
Planet Sport Bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/planet-sport-bet/ ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
DragonBet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2188589 ☆☆☆☆☆
Read Review
Visit
BetGoodwin
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=1498342 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
BresBet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2039219 ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
talkSPORT BET
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2018021 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
Rhino.bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/rhinobet/ ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
No Bonus Casino
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/no-bonus-casino/ ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
Bzeebet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2713884 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
MonsterCasino
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/monstercasino/ ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
CopyBet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2039539 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
RedAxePlay
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/redaxeplay/ ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
PriveWin
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2379791 ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
Vegas Mobile Casino & Sports
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/vegas-mobile-casino/ ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
TheOnlineCasino
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/theonlinecasino/ ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
LiveScore Bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/livescore-bet-review/ ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
HeySpin
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2327725 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
All British Casino
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2488219 ☆☆☆☆☆
Read Review
Visit
Midnite
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=731402 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit

Top Offers

Bet365 Free Bet Sign Up Offer & Bonus Code
Visit
Lottoland Sports Sign Up Offer, Free Bet & Bonus Code
Visit
Fafabet Free Bet Sign Up Offer & Bonus Code
Visit
CopyBet Sign Up Offer, Free Bet & Bonus Code
Visit
SpreadEx Free Bet Sign Up Offer & Bonus Code
Visit
Bzeebet Sign Up Offer, Promo Code & Free Bet
Visit
HeySpin Sign Up Offer, Free Bet & Bonus Code
Visit

Top Rated Bookmakers

bet365
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/bet365-review/ ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
Betfred
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/betfred-review/ ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
BetUK
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/betuk-review/ ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
10bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/10bet-review/ ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
Ladbrokes
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/ladbrokes-review/ ★★★☆☆
Read Review
Visit
William Hill
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/william-hill-review/ ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
Coral
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/coral-bookmaker-review/ ★★★☆☆
Read Review
Visit
Karamba
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/karamba-review/ ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
Bwin
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/bwin-review/ ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
Spreadex
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/spreadex-review/ ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
Card Betting Tips
Read

Here you'll find football card betting tips from our expert football analyst, Liam Johnson. All of the card & booking points tips published here on WhichBookie are 100% free.

Date published: April 17, 2024
Corners Betting Tips
Read

Here you'll find football corners betting tips from our expert football analyst, Liam Johnson. All of the corner predictions published here on WhichBookie are 100% free.

Date published: April 17, 2024
Lucky 15 Tips
Read

Here you’ll find the Lucky 15 horse racing tips from WhichBookie expert racing analysts. All of the tips published here on WhichBookie are 100% free along with the use of our Lucky 15 Calculator that can be found further down the page.

Date published: April 17, 2024

Best Football Bookies

bet365
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/bet365-review/ ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
Virgin Bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/virgin-bet-review/ ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
LiveScore Bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/livescore-bet-review/ ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit
Betfred
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/betfred-review/ ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
CopyBet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2039539 ★★★★★
Read Review
Visit
10bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/10bet-review/ ★★★★☆
Read Review
Visit

Best Racing Bookies

BetGoodwin
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=1498342 ★★★★★
Visit
bet365
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/bet365-review/ ★★★★★
Visit
Virgin Bet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/virgin-bet-review/ ★★★★☆
Visit
William Hill
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/william-hill-review/ ★★★★☆
Visit
Betfred
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/betfred-review/ ★★★★★
Visit
CopyBet
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/?post_type=bookmaker&p=2039539 ★★★★★
Visit
Coral
https://www.whichbookie.co.uk/bookmakers/coral-bookmaker-review/ ★★★☆☆
Visit